GDPR deadline is fast approaching

The General Data Protection Regulation deadline is fast approaching which means businesses across the UK and Europe have a limited time to make sure their business is GDPR compliant.

Ahead of the deadline on May 25th, there are various measures your business will need to take to make sure the data you collect is compliant with the new legislation.

GDPR is an EU law that sets the rules for how any business can handle the data and information of any EU Residents. This has, in turn, significantly increased the responsibilities and obligations for businesses in how they collect, use and protect the personal data of its customers.

As the deadline for GDPR compliancy approaches, here are some key points regarding the new legislation for your business to consider.

Consent by Opting In
Organisations must be able to prove that the data they have for an individual has been allowed to be collected and used and getting consent is the most common method. The opting in process is popular with organisations and is when users opt in, so they continue to receive communication regarding offers, news etc. via email. The user must perform an action (e.g. tick a box) to demonstrate consent.

Legitimate interest is another reason to have an individual’s personal data, but we recommend you do research into that!

Check your security measures
As well as protecting personal data, one of the reasons the new legislation was set by the EU was regarding cybercrime as the move will help to make important data more secure. It is therefore the responsibility of businesses to keep all personal data safe always and to delete it once they have finished with it. Personal data can be customers, suppliers and employees.

For more information on GDPR check out https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr.

Northern Media provide a range of digital marketing services to customers across Yorkshire, including SEO, PPC, email marketing and social media. For more information, get in touch today on 01924367105.

Written by Owen

Marketing Support Executive

Back
  • Join our newsletter & receive the latest updates


    Please leave this field empty.

We love to talk

Whether you have a specific enquiry about a service we provide, or are just looking for some general advice, we’d love to hear from you. Get in touch with a member of the team today.

  • Web

    Web

  • SEO

    SEO

  • PPC

    PPC

  • Social

    Social

  • Email

    Email

  • Design

    Design

  • Strategy

    Strategy

  • PR

    PR

  • Print

    Print

Please leave this field empty.